skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Background

Yew Lodge Country House understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, www,yewlodge,co,uk (“the Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of the site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by the site when you visit certain parts of the site and/or when you use certain features of the site. Details of the Cookies used by the site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Yew Lodge Country House

The site is owned and operated by Yew Lodge Country House, a partnership. Main Address: Felcourt Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH19 2JX.
VAT number: 890 335319

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the site. The site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Yew Lodge Country House to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you
  3. The right to  have your  personal data rectified  if any of your  personal data held by YewLodge Country House is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Yew Lodge Country House using the details in Part 15 to find out
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Yew Lodge Country House to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact Yew Lodge Country House using the details in Part 15 to  find out
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal
  6. The right to object to Yew Lodge Country House using your personal data for a particular purpose or
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Yew Lodge Country House directly, we are using it  with  your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Yew Lodge Country House for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this

For more information about the  use of  your  personal  data or  exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Yew Lodge Country  House  using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. Collection of Personal Information and Permission to Contact

By providing the requested information and clicking “Submit”, you provide your signature expressly consenting to contact from Venue Name or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or agents at the number you provided regarding products or services via live, automated or pre-recorded telephone call, text message, instant message, or email (even if your telephone is currently listed on any Do Not Call List). You understand that your telephone company may impose charges on you for  these contacts, and that you are not  required to enter  into this agreement as a condition of purchasing property, goods, or services. You also understand that you can revoke this consent at any time.

7. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of the site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on the use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on the site, and the site you exit to

8. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for  the  performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to the use of your personal data, or because it is in the legitimate business interests to  use it.  Your  personal  data may be  used for  one  or  more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Providing and managing your access to the site
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on the site
  • Supplying our services to Your personal details are required in order for Yew Lodge Country House to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring the services for you
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted­ in to. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the following opt-out methods:
    • Using the “unsubscribe” option in the footer of every email we send
    • Writing to us at the address given in Page
  • Analysing your use of the site and gathering feedback to enable Yew Lodge Country House to continually improve the site and your user experience

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also  use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with  information, news, and offers on our services. You  will not be sent any  unlawful marketing or  spam. we will always work to fully protect your  rights and comply with the obligations  under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties whose content appears on the site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed  below  in  Part  14.  Please  refer  to   Part  14  for   more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

9. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept as follows:

  • Until the services we are contracted to provide have been fulfilled
  • Until you notify us by email, post or telephone call that you no longer wish to receive communications from us.

10. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will befully protected under the GDPR.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal  proceedings  or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via the site, you may be given options to restrict the use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on the use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Yew Lodge Country House which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in the emails.

You may also wish to  sign up to  one  or  more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of the site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict the use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask Yew Lodge Country House for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known asa “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. [To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest  way  to  tell Yew Lodge Country  House everything we need to   know to   respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’  (for example,  if you  make  repetitive  requests) a fee may be charged to cover the administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of the progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

The site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device.First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Yew Lodge Country House and are used only by Yew Lodge Country House. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of the site and to provide and improve the services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using the site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Yew Lodge Country House. Third-party Cookies may be used on the site. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not  integral to  the functioning of the site and your  use and experience of  the  site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on the site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up prompt requesting your consent  to  set those  Cookies. By giving your  consent  to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Yew Lodge Country House to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of  Cookies; however certain features  of  the  site may not  function fully or as intended. You will be given the  opportunity to allow only first-party  Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of the  site depend on Cookies to  function. Cookie  Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly  necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but  it  is  still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that the site may not work properly if you do so. we have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Yew Lodge Country House to better understand  how  the  site is used. This, in  turn, enables Yew Lodge Country House to improve the site and the services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by the site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow Yew Lodge Country House to use these Cookies, however whilst the use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the site, it does enable Yew Lodge  Country  House to  continually improve the site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up­

to • date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact  Yew Lodge Country  House about anything to  do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Pauline Wells):

Email address: wells@yewlodge.co.uk

Telephone number: +441342 870003

Postal Address: Felcourt Road, East Grinstead, RH19 2JX

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We  may  change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change the business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on the site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Back To Top